Georgia, as part of the Caucasus, is part of the World Wildlife Fund’s (WWF) 200 global ecoregions. At the same time Georgia’s biodiversity is under the threat of degradation and extermination and therefore is included in 34 “hot spots” of the world biodiversity. Major threats to biodiversity in Georgia, as well as worldwide are the habitat loss, overexploitation, invasive species, and pollution.
There are 31 important sites for birds identified in Georgia. Besides, 2 swamplands of Kolkheti lowland are listed in Ramsar Convention on Wetlands. Georgia belongs to biologically rich countries: 4130 species of vascular plants, 600 (14,2%) of which are Caucasian indigenous species have been identified there. And about 300 (9%) are Georgian indigenous species. 16054 species of fauna are registered in Georgia, of which 758 are vertebrates.
Many species of flora and fauna are on the verge of extinction due to habitats destruction and increasing unsettled consumption. Among them:  mammals - 29, birds – 35, reptiles – 11, amphibians- 2, fish -14, and woody plants – 56 species are listed in national Red Book. At the same time 44 species of mammals are endangered and listed in IUCN Red List as vulnerable and critically endangered. By signing the Convention on Biological Diversity in 1994 Georgia committed to “conservation of biological diversity and sustainable use of its components for the benefit of present and future generations”. By protecting biodiversity we allow future generations to appreciate and enjoy it.