Adapted for people with disabilities
Environmental and Agricultural Contests
Small Grants Program Competition
As a result of the cooperation between the Ministry of Environmental and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), the Global Environment Facility (GEF) Small Grants Program in Georgia, within the 6th working phase, announces a small grants competition in the following strategic directions:
Conserving important ecosystems for the country and promoting sustainable management through community-based and community-based initiatives;
Establishing agro-ecological practices that will help reduce carbon dioxide emissions and be resilient to climate change;
Opportunities for communities to have access to low-carbon energy resources and the benefits of using these opportunities;
Sustainable management of hazardous chemicals and waste;
The document "Small Grants Program Strategy in Georgia" (attached) includes detailed information about the contes
Interested organizations should submit short project applications (no more than 2 pages) with the following information: project objectives, expected results, estimated costs, co-financing sources, sustainability, implementation methods, and what positive environmental impact the project will have within the selected landscape. It should be emphasized which strategic direction (s) the project belongs to and the project's area of ​​operation.
One organization can submit no more than two short project applications in either Georgian or English. The short project application can be submitted electronically to the following e-mail address: ana.shubitidze@undp.org or in hard copy to the following address: Paliashvili st. 15, 4th floor, no later than ფ18:00 on December 29th. Late applications will not be considered.