A student essay contest on "Sustainable Forest Management Around Me" has been announced by the EIEC.
Conditions for entering the contest:
Students from the 9th to the 12th grade from all over Georgia, interested in forest protection and sustainable management and are involved in the process of receiving or spreading environmental education, can take part in the contest.
The contest carried out by the EIEC under the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, as part of the project "ECO Georgia’’, aims to increase students awareness of sustainable forest management, the difficulties faced in this area and strategies for overcoming them.
The contest work might refer to:
Personal experience and the municipality's presence situation;
Everyone's responsibility to support the preservation of forests;
The importance of using forest resources both wood and non- wood properly;
Strategies for reducing the human impact on forests, and individual contribution;
Using less firewood from forests by using energy-efficient stoves and alternative fuels (such as briquettes, pellets, and sawdust).
Evaluation criteria:
• Knowledge of environmental topics;
• The ability to form one's own original opinion and individual visions;
• The ability to express ideas succinctly;
• The text should be grammatically correct
Additional details regarding the contest:
• The essay must be submitted as a word document with the following specifications:
• word-sylfaen, size-11 and spacing 1,15
• Assey volume should be up to 500 - 1000 words (2-3 pages)
• The essay has to provide the author's name,last name, age, grade, school name, city/village, mobile/phone number, and email address.
The method of the work submission:
•The electronic version of the essay must be sent to the following address info@eiec.gov.ge, with the title "Essay Contest" in the subject line.
The deadline for submitting the work is September 30.
The essay will be evaluated by the specially created commision according to predetermined criteria within the contest.
The winners will be identified at the final event of the contest and will be awarded with prizes. The contact person: Natia Bliadze (e-mail: Natela.Bliadze@eiec.gov.ge, phone: 598 21 82 85).