The EIEC, with the support of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), within the framework of the project "Reducing the risk of climate-driven disasters in Georgia," announces a contest for community organizations—"Create a safe community".
The purpose of the contest is to promote the reduction of the local impact of natural hazards caused by climate change, to strengthen the community's resilience with the maximum involvement of stakeholders; and to raise knowledge and awareness about disasters caused by natural hazards.
The submitted project must be related to one of the 7 natural hazards provided by the program (flood, hail, mudslide, landslide, drought, strong wind, avalanche), that is a challenge for both the municipality and the community.
procedure for submitting applications
Applicants must submit a complete project application to the EIEC no later than October 14, 2022, to the following e-mail address: info@eiec.gov.ge (please indicate in the subject line of the letter: "Contest for Community Organizations").
The applicant must submit the following documents to the centre:
● Complete application of the project (certified by the organization's letterhead or stamp and the director's signature);
● budget that is detailed and itemized (in Excel format);
● extract from the public register;
●Summary of all activities planned for the project's implementer
The projects presented in the contest should reflect only the work of the applicant organization. In the event of plagiarism, the organization and project will be immediately disqualified from the contest.
All the materials and documents presented in the contest remain at the disposal of the LEPL EIEC. the center will only use the data for discussion purposes and won't divulge it to anybody outside people or organizations, except for the cases stipulated by the legislation of Georgia.
The program "Reducing the risk of climate-driven disasters in Georgia" is funded by the Government of Georgia, the Green Climate Fund (GCF), the Government of Switzerland, and Sweden. The implementation of the program is ensured by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
The contest will be held in 2 stages: