Environmental and Agricultural Contests
Pupil drawing contest on wildlife and animals
A competition for student drawings on wildlife and animal conservation has been announced by the Eiec
The contest  is in honor of the 22nd meeting of the Committee on Plants of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), which will take place in Tbilisi from October 19 to 23 2015.
Parallel to the meeting, an exhibition of contest  works will be held.
One of the reasons for the decline in biodiversity is the illegal international trade in wildlife and species for years, which has endangered many species of plants and animals.
Every year, hundreds of millions of wild plants and animals are taken from the wild and sold in other nations. They're also used to manufacture exotic leathers, furs, musical instruments, souvenirs, and medications, among other things. Some plants and animals are gathered in such vast quantities that they are threatened with extinction.
The goal of the drawing contest for plant and animal protection is to promote biodiversity and raise environmental consciousness.
The theme of the contest is  flora and fauna.
The age of the participating students is not limited.
The minimum size of the work must be A3 format.
In the drawing, the first three places will be awarded with prizes.
The works will be accepted until October 10 at the following address:G. Gulua # 6. The exhibition of selected works will be held from October 19–23, 2015, at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel (Freedom Square # 14, Tbilisi).
For more information, please contact Nato Sultanishvili, Head of the Center's Education Projects Service (Email: natosultanishvili@gmail.com; nato.sultanishvili@eiec.gov.ge; Mob .: +995 595 99 99 08)