Media   NEWS   Earth Hour 2019 on Lisi Lake
In order to celebrate the largest environmental campaign ,, Earth Hour’’, sports competitions were held on Lisi Lake. Within these activities, bicycle race and a marathon run of 6 km were organized. In these competitions, like volunteers and representatives of the non-governmental and private sector, the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture was participating as well. During the event, the Minister addressed participants and spoke about the importance of eco-friendly transport and environmental awareness raising of the society.
The participants of the competitions were gifted with Souvenir T-shirts and certificates and the winners were rewarded with prizes and vouchers from the partner organizations: Careffour, Sante, Georgian Unique Wine and Didgori.
Earth hour is the annual event for protecting our planet which is held every last Saturday of March. This day, millions of people refuse the use of electrical energy. The central objective of the campaign is to inform society about climate change, raise environmental awareness and responsibility, evaluate our actions and make them into the useful activities for the environment.
The sports competitions were organized by the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture and the Georgian Corporative Sports Federation with the help of the World Wide Fund for Nature, CENN and Austrian Development Cooperation.