Media   NEWS   Lecture for the Ecocamp students
Participants of The CENN Ecocamp ,,Water and Human Rights’’ visited the Environmental Information and Education Centre.
The Deputy Director of the centre Ekaterine Bendeliani met the guests and presented activities of the centre to them. The second part of the meeting was dedicated to environmental human rights as part of which, the participants heard presentations on the Aarhus Convention and Sustainable Development. They got acquainted with the main principles of the convention, rules and terms for requesting public information.
At the end of the meeting, the discussion was held with the participation of Mariam Tsikaradze, favourite eco-speaker of the centre from the Niko Ketskhoveli School Awards and the participants of the meeting discussed the opportunities for use of the obtained information.
The Environmental Information and Education Centre, whose one of the main objectives is to support and popularize environmental education in the country, will continue to hold similar meetings with the young people interested in environmental issues in the future.