Media   NEWS   Consultation workshop on National Biodiversity monitoring system development
On 29 January 2020, within the framework of the EU funded project “Support to the implementation of the environmental provisions of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement” a consultation workshop on the development of National Biodiversity monitoring (NBMS) system was held in Tbilisi. The event was organized, jointly together with the Forestry and Biodiversity Department of MEPA.
The meeting was attended by different institutions including the NGO “Nacres”, the NGO “Sabuko”, World Bank, GIZ and Caucasus Nature Fund and the participants shared information and practical experience.
During the workshop, experts from Georgia, Lithuania, the Netherlands and Romania shared their experiences on best practices and suggestions for the development of NBMS in Georgia.
At the meeting, it was underlined the importance of a cooperative approach and sharing of data for the development of the biodiversity monitoring system.
The year 2020 is a very important year for Georgia since it has to prepare national legislation for updating the NBMS.
The project will help Georgia implement environmental commitments included in the EU-Georgia Association Agreement, protect nature, decrease pollution and improve the quality of the air. Implementing partner of the project is a consortium led by TRANSTEC.