Media   NEWS   Training about environmental issues for the experts of ,, New School Model’’
The Environmental Information and Education Centre got involved in the program of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia,, New School Model’’.
The representatives of the centre hold 5-day training about environmental issues for the selected curriculum experts. With the theoretical part, training also included a practical section in which the participants were working on the several types of tasks based on the theoretical issues. The practical tasks were containing a demonstration of environmental issues not only in the formal educational process but in non-formal education as well.
From September, in the schools selected for the program, retrained people will work for the facilitation of the teaching process of environmental issues and the activities composed during the training course will help them for that.
,, New School Model’’- is a part of the educational system’s reform. The aim of this reform is to create an educational environment that is oriented on the critical thinking and personality which will provide an adolescent with the knowledge and skills needed for the challenges of the 21st century.