Media   NEWS   Pre-school Environmental Education in Tsalenjikha Municipality
The Environmental Information and Education Centre continues to implement the textbook  ,,Pre-school Environmental Education’’ in the whole country to promote environmental education. With this purpose, the representatives of the centre trained preschool teachers and methodists in Tsalenjikha Municipality and provided them with the educational resources.
The textbook Pre-school Environmental Education was  adopted within the school readiness program, which includes the theoretical issues and practical exercises suitable for the age. This manual unites three environmental topics: biodiversity around us, water and ground conservation and waste management.
The textbook has already implemented in Tbilisi Municipality, Kakheti, Guria, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Shida and Kvemo Kartli regions and is implementing in Imereti and Samtskhe-Javakheti.