Environmental and Agrarian education in school
The program "Environmental and Agricultural Education in Schools" is the winner of the VET Excellence Award
Georgia is the winner of the "VET Excellence Award" for Outstanding Achievement in Vocational Education! The winner was announced by a public vote as part of European Vocational Skills Week 2022, organized by the European Commission.
With the support of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, with the support of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Government of Sweden, provides training for primary school teachers - "Environmental and Agrarian Education in Schools". Under the program, it is planned to strengthen the capacity of 50,000 teachers.
Eight guidelines were developed: protection of water resources, protection of air from pollution, climate change and mitigation of natural hazards, waste management, land management and desertification, sustainable agriculture, food safety, and quality.
The purpose of the training:
The aim of the training "Environmental and Agrarian Education in Schools" is to ensure that environmental and agrarian issues are correctly understood and conveyed by primary school teachers. Through the textbooks developed by the Center, teachers will be able to arouse students' interest, share knowledge, and facilitate the teaching of important environmental and agrarian issues at the elementary level. After completing this stage, students will have a better understanding of their role, opportunities, and responsibilities in environmental issues.
Training topics:
Students will learn what sustainable development is and how to contribute to it, how to consume natural resources wisely, how to protect biodiversity and the importance of living organisms in the environment, and what they can do to protect air quality and sustainable water use. Most importantly, they will learn how to respond to natural hazards, how to reduce waste with the right behavior, why it is important to protect land resources, what land resources have to do with agriculture, and what food security means.
Textbooks were created by: Maia Bliadze, Teona Shubladze, Natia Saralidze, Mariam Archuadze, and others. Manana Varazashvili worked on creating complex tasks.
Who can participate:
Any public elementary school teacher (I-VI) interested in the training.
Training duration:
20 hours, recognized by the LEPL Teacher Professional Development Center.
Meeting Place
ZOOM platform.
> Those wishing to participate in the training should register at the link provided: -
Good luck!
Contact us for more information: