• Organizing public hearings and Support public participation in decision-making process
• Ensure access to the environmental and agricultural information
• Introduce and implement integrated information technology policy of MEPA
Activities carried out by EIEC are based on: The principles of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) Convention on “Access to Information, Public Participation in Decision-Making and Access to Justice in Environmental Matters” (Aarhus Convention) and The visions and directions of UNECE Strategy for Education for Sustainable Development.
EIEC promotes sustainable development through encouraging education related to environmental components and by accessing comprehensive information.
The "VET Excellence Award" has been awarded to the Environmental Information and Education Centre!(EIEC) The winning program, "Environmental and Agricultural Education at School," was identified as a result of public voting within the "European Vocational Skills Week 2022," organised by the European Commission.