Environmental Information and Education Centre Environmental Information and Education Centre
Adapted for people with disabilities
Frequently asked questions
Updated information on environmental and agricultural days can be found on the website of EIEC or on its Updated information on environmental and agricultural days can be found on the website of EIEC or on its official Facebook page.
Information on the planned public hearings is available on the website of EIEC or on its official Facebook page.
Public information can be requested through the website of EIEC. In the field - "Request public information" after filling out the application form and uploading the completed file on the website, your application will be officially registered and in accordance with the specified deadlines and legislation (Article 78 of the General Administrative Code of Georgia) within the scope of competence, public information requested in the application form will be sent to you.
Those wishing to take the exam should get in touch with the contact person in advance (Ana Manjavidze Mob: 555 233 536; e-mail: ) and register to take the exam.
The cost of passing the exam for certification is 50.00 GEL.
The validity of the certificate is 3 years.
The exam can be taken in Georgian, English and Russian languages.
Electronic testing method.
You can register for the training on the website or by sending us a private message on the official Facebook page.
The training is free and is 20 hours long.
The training can be taken by any subject teacher employed in a public school who teaches at the elementary level (grades 1-6).
According to the memorandum signed between EIEC and the National Centre for Teacher Professional Development, in case of successfully completing the training, 20 hours will be recognized for training participants.
Textbooks can be picked up one week after the successful completion of the training, from the office of EIEC, except weekends, from 10:00 a.m to 18:00 p.m (Address: Tbilisi, Marshal Gelovani Ave. # 6).
You are allowed to retake the training course. In this case, you need to re-register on the website or send us a private message on the official facebook page.
In order for a participant to be considered as a successful trainee, he or she must meet the components of a training evaluation and cross the minimum threshold. The training assessment includes two components: attendance on the training and active participation in the sessions (maximum limit - 20 hours and minimum limit - 15 hours) and written assignment (maximum limit - 30 points and minimum limit - 15 points).
At this stage, training is conducted only for public schools.
The competition is open to primary school teachers as well as to kindergarten teachers and Methodists.
Applications close on March 20, 2022.
No. To participate in the competition, you need to send us the fully completed competition application form (links - teachers, kindergarten methodologists) by March 20, 2022.
It is not necessary, however, priority will be given to those teachers and educators/ methodologists who have undergone relevant training.
Yes, any teacher and educator / methodologist employed in a preschool or general education institution (elementary level (grades 1-6)) can participate in the competition.
The course is 5 days-long. Lectures are held Monday through Friday (25 hours contact hours), 9:30 a.m.-14:30 p.m. Testing will be held next Monday.
The cost of the distance course is 460.50 GEL (including VAT), and in case of face-to-face training it is 560.50 GEL (including VAT).
Any interested person can attend the trainings.
The trainings are completely free.