Environmental Information and Education Centre Environmental Information and Education Centre
Adapted for people with disabilities
The event dedicated to World Soil Day was opened by the Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Tengiz Nasaridze, with a welcome speech.
Soil conservation and the maintenance of its advantageous qualities are crucial for both agricultural and environmental protection. In addition, conversations about the subject matter help to increase awareness regarding soil. Tengiz Nasaridze stated, "All of our initiatives and events that go in this direction are focused on safeguarding the soil and maintaining its valuable resources.
The deputy minister drew attention to the importance of windbreaks, the practice of introducing crop rotation, and the improvement of infrastructure in protecting the soil and preserving its useful resources.
Within the event dedicated to Soil Day, the successful young specialists employed in the public, private, and non-governmental sectors of the agricultural fields, students of higher educational institutions, and researchers working in the scientific and research sectors were awarded certificates of honor named after one of the founders of the Georgian School of Soil Science, academician Tengiz (Gizo) Urushadze.
As Giorgi Gambashidze, one of the awardees and Head of the Laboratory of Soil Fertility Research Service of the Agricultural Scientific Research Center, noted, receiving the award will give him an additional incentive to successfully continue activities in his profession in the future and to share the acquired knowledge with others.
This year, the theme of World Soil Day is "Soil, Water, and the Source of Life." It should be noted that International Soil Protection Day has been celebrated worldwide since 2013 based on the decision made at the 68th UN Assembly.
The event was organized by the EIEC and attended by the National Academies of Sciences and Agricultural Sciences, relevant services of the Ministry, the educational sector, the Georgian Farmers' Association, the Biological Sciences Association "Elkana," the Regional Environmental Center of the Caucasus (REC Caucasus), and representatives of the network of environmental non-governmental organizations of the Caucasus (CENN).