Environmental Information Service
Basic competencies of the Environmental Information Service:
• Production of a unified database of environmental information in cooperation with relevant government agencies;
• Finding and creating information bases on current and implemented projects in the field of environment and agriculture in cooperation with international organizations, as well as with  non-governmental, scientific and private sectors;
• Facilitation the planning and implementing of public information dissemination, access, and awareness-raising activities;
• Designing and administering databases on environmental and agricultural related agencies, international organizations accredited in Georgia, scientific and non-governmental sector and experts;
• Preparing and administering information on public institutions that generate and possess information about agriculture and environment;
• Providing public consultation on environmental information and participation in the decision-making process within the scope of its competence;
• Participation  in international programs within the competence;
• Facilitating the collection of environmental and agricultural literature, providing the creation of the library and photo/video/audio fund;
• Preparation and facilitation of activities related to raising public awareness and information dissemination, promoting the information dissemination;
• Coordinating the implementation of projects related to eco-labeling systems and eco-standards in order to raise awareness;
• Ensuring the formation of a unified information system development strategy and the implementation of specific components;
• Coordinating the preparation of analytical products.