Adapted for people with disabilities
Training courses / programs
Since 2022, the Environmental Information and Education Centre of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, has been implementing the ‘’Green Scholarships’’ Program, which aims to support the deficient professions in the environment and encourage students in this field.
‘’The Green Scholarships’’ program is implemented within the program of ‘’reducing the risk of climate-driven disasters in Georgia’’  funded by the Georgian Government, the Green Climate Fund (GCF), and the governments of Sweden and Switzerland. The implementation is ensured by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
Within the "Green Scholarships" program, a total of 32 one-time scholarships in the amount of 1500 GEL are awarded annually to the following master's programs: physical geography and sustainable development of the environment, integrated management of water resources (hydrology), geology, management of energy and mineral resources, and sustainable development, ecology, constructive (applied) geography and environmental protection, environmental management, and policy.
The "Green Scholarships" program provides internship and practice opportunities for a scholarship student in the relevant agency of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
Eight universities participate in the scholarship program: